2018 Results

COOKERY

Section A Adult Cookery

Adult Cooking

1002 - Muffins, any variety x 3
  • 1st - Faith Evans
  • 2nd - Sarah Pacey - White Choc Berry Swirl Muffins
  • 3rd - Joy Wood
1003 - Scones x 3
  • 1st - Maryanne Muir
  • 2nd - Kirsty McAllister - Scones
  • 3rd - Daryl Myers
1005 - Rich fruit cake, set recipe - Sponsor CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Mary Pocock
  • 2nd - Belinda Davis
1006 - Boiled fruit cake
  • 1st - Mary Pocock
  • 2nd - Noel Padgham
1007 - Chocolate cake
  • 1st - Maryanne Muir
  • 2nd - Roger Pocock
1008 - Any variety cake
  • 1st - Nicole Stephens
  • 2nd - Kirsty McAllister - Any variety cake
  • 3rd - Kirsty McAllister - Any variety cake
1009 - Slice any baked variety - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Kirsty McAllister - Baked slice
  • 2nd - Sarah Pacey - Fruchoc Brownie
1010 - Biscuit, one variety x 3
  • 1st - Kirsty McAllister - Biscuit
  • 2nd - Maryanne Muir
  • 3rd - Joy Wood
1011 - Any variety cake baked by male - Sponsored by Gerry Wood MLA
  • 1st - Jason Hinds
  • 2nd - Roger Pocock
  • 3rd - Greg Sinnott
1012 - Health cake/cakes
  • 1st - Mary Pocock
  • 2nd - Deirdra Fitzgerald - Oat Bread, (gluten,wheat and sugar free)

Preserves

1015 - One jar of Jam any variety
  • 1st - Mary Pocock
  • 2nd - Maryanne Muir
  • 3rd - Shirley Preston
1016 - One jar of Jelly any variety
  • 1st - Driver Primary
  • 2nd - Tony Simons - Quince Jelly
1017 - Marmalade
  • 1st - Mary Pocock
  • 2nd - Shirley Preston
  • 3rd - Gemma Lovriha
1018 - Butter-lemon, lime, passionfruit etc - Coolalinga Newsagency
  • 1st - Kirsty McAllister - Lemo buttter, Belinda Davis
  • 3rd - Shirley Preston
1019 - Pickles in clear vinegar
  • 1st - Noel Padgham
1020 - Mustard Pickles
  • 1st - Dianne Simons
  • 2nd - Crazy Acres
1021 - Chutney or relish, any variety
  • 1st - Crazy Acres
  • 2nd - Mary Pocock
  • 3rd - Dianne Simons
1022 - Sauce, savoury or fruit
  • 1st - Belinda Davis
  • 2nd - Deirdra Fitzgerald
1023 - Herb Vinegar/Oil
  • 1st - Mary Pocock

Wines, Beers & Liqueurs

1024 - Cordial
  • 1st - Joy Wood
  • 2nd - Shirley Preston
  • 3rd - Maerwen Taylor
1026 - Home Brew, Stout
  • 1st - Joel Hoare
1027 - Home Brew, Bitter
  • 1st - Carl Herold
  • 2nd - Jason Bryant
  • 3rd - Carl Herold
1028 - Home Brew, Light
  • 1st - Steven Gates
  • 2nd - Jason Bryant
  • 3rd - Sheena Sindholt - Lager
1030 - Homemade Ginger Beer (non-alcoholic)
  • 1st - Driver Primary
1031 - Homemade Liqueurs
  • 1st - Mary Pocock
  • 2nd - Noel Padgham
  • 3rd - Mary Pocock

Cake Decorating Traditional

1032 - Best cake iced and decorated
  • 2nd - Leah Ciclet

Section AA Junior Cookery

Ages 8 years and under

1101 - Pikelets x 3
  • 1st - Mia Carey - Section AA Junior Cookery
  • 2nd - Isaac Jansan
  • 3rd - Liliana Clayton
1102 - Pre-packed school lunch
  • 1st - Roy Jansan
  • 2nd - Isaac Jansan
  • 3rd - Mia Carey - Section AA Junior Cookery
1103 - Decorated Milk Arrowroot Biscuits x 3 - CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Will Blokland
  • 2nd - Chelsea Taylor - Minions
  • 3rd - Jordyn Mamo
1104 - Patty cakes x 3 - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Matilda Bredhauer
  • 2nd - Mia Carey - Section AA Junior Cookery
  • 3rd - Bridgette Bredhauer

Ages 9 - 12 years

1107 - Muffins x 3 - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 2nd - Dylan Lee
1108 - Decorated Cup Cakes x 3, icing permitted
  • 1st - 5/6 Melbourne Karama School
  • 2nd - 5/6 Grosser Karama School
  • 3rd - Lily Sawyer
1109 - Cake, any variety - Sponsor CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Deacon Mamo
  • 2nd - Gabrielle Lovriha
  • 3rd - Shae Overend - Ice-resc
1110 - Pre-packed school lunch
  • 1st - Sophie Sawyer
  • 2nd - Keeley Overend - Camping
1111 - Iced and decorated cake - Sponsored CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 2nd - Shae Overend

Ages 13 - 17 years

1113 - Cake,any variety named - Sponsored by Kezia Purick MLA
  • 2nd - Emma Noblett
1114 - Biscuits, one variety x 3 - Sponsor CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Emma Noblett
1119 - Decorated Cup Cakes x 4 - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Emma Noblett

Tart & Tartlet of the Show

1120 - Tart of the Show - sponsored by Jill Nicholls
  • 1st - Nina Carseldine
  • 2nd - Nicole Stephens
  • 3rd - Angelina Lee
1121 - Tartlet of the Show - Sponsored by Karen Relph
  • 1st - Mya Lee

HORTICULTURE

Section B: Horticulture

Hanging Baskets

2001 - Episcia, any variety - Sponsored by Rural Garden Club
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
2002 - Fern, any variety - Sponsored by Rural Garden Club
  • 1st - Emily Hinds
  • 2nd - Shirley Preston
2003 - Any variety hanging plant - Sponsored by Rural Garden Club
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
  • 2nd - Jan Stevenson
  • 3rd - Janette Ashby

Potted Plants

2004 - Alocasia and allies, any variety - Sponsored by HD Pumps
  • 1st - Emily Hinds
  • 2nd - Janette Ashby
  • 3rd - Carol Birch
2007 - Bougainvillea in flower, any variety - Sponsored by Acacia Hills Farm
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
2008 - Bromeliad - Sponsored by Top End Tackle World
  • 1st - Carol Birch
  • 2nd - Shirley Preston
2010 - Dieffenbachia, any variety
  • 1st - Carol Birch
2011 - Caladium, any variety - Sponsored by Top End Tackleworld
  • 1st - Joy Wood
  • 2nd - Wendy Flanagan
2014 - Indoor plant or/ patio plant (can be mixed varieties)
  • 1st - Jan Stevenson
  • 2nd - Carol Birch
  • 3rd - Wendy Flanagan
2015 - Palm, any variety
  • 1st - Joy Wood
  • 2nd - Carol Birch
2016 - Philodendron, any variety
  • 1st - Wendy Flanagan
2017 - Desert Rose, any variety
  • 1st - Thong Lee
  • 2nd - Thong Lee
  • 3rd - Thong Lee
2018 - Cacti, any variety - Sponsored by Gerry Wood MLA
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
2019 - Succulent, any variety
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
  • 2nd - Carol Birch
  • 3rd - Joy Wood
2020 - Orchid, any variety
  • 1st - Wendy Flanagan
  • 2nd - Wendy Flanagan
  • 3rd - Joy Wood

Cut Flowers

2023 - Orchid, any variety, 1 spray in a single container
  • 1st - Jenny Armour
  • 2nd - Wendy Flanagan
2024 - Native flowers, native to NT or Australia - Sponsored by Clayton Consultant
  • 1st - Joy Wood

Fresh Flower Arrangements

2027 - Foliage arrangement - Sponsored by Maree Bredhauer
  • 3rd - Faith Evans
2028 - Upright tropical arrangement - Sponsored by Clayton Consultants
  • 1st - Faith Evans
2030 - Own choice of design, flowers and foilage - Sponsor Christine Simpson
  • 1st - Faith Evans

Dried Arrangements

2032 - Arrangement suitable for 130 cm table centre - Sponsor Christine Simpson
  • 1st - Joy Wood
2033 - Novelty arrangement, max 65cm x 40cm - Sponsored by Maree Bredhauer
  • 1st - Wendy Flanagan
  • Special Prizes - Best in Section - Horticulture, Jan Stevenson

Section BB: Junior Horticulture

Ages 8 years and under

2101 - Shoebox Diorama, subject Rural Life - Sponsored by Clayton Consultants
  • 1st - Roy Jansan
2102 - Miniature garden - Sponsored by Kezia Purick MLA
  • 1st - Zoe Aumann
  • 2nd - Gemma Hinds
  • 3rd - Charlotte Freed
2104 - Seedlings in an egg cup - Sponsored by Kezia Purick MLA
  • 1st - Charlotte Freed
  • 2nd - Kaleb Whittard
2105 - Animal, bird or other figure made from fruit or vegetable
  • 1st - Blake Overend - Demolish
  • 2nd - Kaleb Whittard
  • 3rd - Lilli Rodda
2107 - Centre Table Arrangement
  • 1st - Gemma Hinds

Ages 9 - 12 years

2108 - Shoebox Diorama, subject Rural Life - Sponsored by Clayton Consultants
  • 1st - Gabe Luchich - Life on the Farm
2109 - Miniature garden - Sponsored by Kezia Purick MLA
  • 1st - Sophie Sawyer
  • 2nd - Tom Hinds
  • 3rd - Caitlin Freed
2110 - Potted ornamental plant any variety
  • 1st - Tom Hinds
2111 - Animal, bird or other figure made from fruit or vegetable
  • 1st - Mya Lee
  • 2nd - Brodie Overend - Let it Grow
  • 3rd - Chloe Rodda

Dried Arrangements

2120 - Ages 8 years & under - any article made from seeds or seed pods
  • 1st - Kaleb Whittard
2121 - Ages 8 years and under - dried miniature arrangement
  • 1st - Kaleb Whittard
2125 - Ages 13 - 17 years - decorated country style hat - Sponsor Findlay Family
  • Special Prizes - Best in Section - Junior Horticulture, Sophie Sawyer

MARKET GARDEN

Market Garden

Hay

3001 - Bale of locally grown Hay - sponsored by HD Pump Sales & Service
  • 1st - Imogen White
  • 2nd - Toby White

Market Garden

3002 - Beans, any variety, 100 gms min - Sponsored by Gary Higgins MLA
  • 1st - Driver Primary
  • 2nd - Shirley Preston
3004 - Peppers/Chillies x 3 - Sponsored by Gerry Woods MLA
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
3006 - Egg Plants x 2
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
  • 2nd - Driver Primary
3008 - Ginger, 100 gms min - Sponsored by Gary Higgins MLA
  • 1st - Natalie Higgins
  • 2nd - Natalie Higgins
  • 3rd - Natalie Higgins
3009 - Grapefruit x 2
  • 1st - Emma Noblett
3010 - Lemons x 2
  • 1st - Iris McGregor
  • 2nd - Driver Primary
  • 3rd - Lynette Skipper
3011 - Limes x 2 - Sponsored by Gary Higgins MLA
  • 1st - Joy Wood
  • 2nd - Shirley Preston
  • 3rd - Emma Noblett
3012 - Passionfruit x 2 - Sponsored by Tropiculture
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
  • 2nd - Lynette Skipper
  • 3rd - Driver Primary
3015 - Pawpaw, 1 green - Sponsored by Rural Garden Club
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
  • 2nd - Driver Primary
3016 - Pumpkin x 1 - Sponsored by HD Pump Sales & Service
  • 1st - Joy Wood
  • 2nd - Lucas Tocknell - Pumpkin
3022 - Collection of citrus, 4 varieties - Sponsored by Rural Garden Club
  • 1st - Driver Primary
3024 - Collection of fresh cut herbs, 4 min
  • 1st - Shirley Preston
  • 2nd - Joy Wood
3025 - Collection of potted herbs, 4 min - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Hardware
  • 1st - Joy Wood
  • 2nd - Driver Primary

Eggs

3027 - Hen eggs, tinted x 6 - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Michelle Leach
  • 2nd - Emma Noblett
3028 - Hen eggs, brown x 6 - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Emma Noblett
  • 2nd - Jan Stevenson
  • 3rd - Aloha Brown
3029 - Hen eggs, white x 6 - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Michelle Leach
  • 2nd - Emma Noblett
  • 3rd - Imogen White
3030 - Duck eggs x 6 - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Gabe Luchich
  • 2nd - Natalie Higgins
3031 - Bantam eggs X 6 - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Natalie Higgins
  • 2nd - Jacquelyn Deveraux
  • 3rd - Michelle Leach

Bee Products

3032 - Honey, light amber, 500gms - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Bees Creek Honey
3033 - Honey, medium amber, 500gms - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Bees Creek Honey
3034 - Honey, dark amber, 500gms - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Bees Creek Honey
3035 - Capped Frame of Honey - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 2nd - Bees Creek Honey
3036 - 1 x 100 gm block of melted beeswax - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Bees Creek Honey
3037 - 1 x 4x4 inch block of honeycomb - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Golf Club
  • 1st - Bees Creek Honey
  • Special Prizes - Best in Section - Market Garden, Natalie Higgins

Junior Market Garden

Ages 8 years and under

3101 - Any fruit or vegetable plant in a pot
  • 1st - Toby White
  • 2nd - Isaac Jansan
  • 3rd - Imogen White
3103 - Saucer of bean sprouts growing in cotton wool
  • 1st - Riley McMillan

Ages 9 - 12 years

3105 - Fruit or vegetable, AV, 1 only
  • 1st - Riley McMillan
  • 2nd - Maya Purdon
3106 - Potted herb/s, 1 pot only
  • 1st - Driver Primary
  • 2nd - Driver Primary

Ages 13 - 17 years

3108 - Potted herb/s, 1 only
  • 1st - Driver Primary

School Garden Competition

3110 - Established School Garden
  • 1st - Driver Primary School
  • 2nd - Jingili Primary School - Established school Garden
  • 3rd - Berry Springs Primary School
3111 - New School Garden
  • 1st - Forrest Parade School - New school garden
  • 2nd - Palmerston College, SEC

ART

Adult Art

Amateur

5001 - Portrait - Sponsored by LD Bookkeeping
  • 1st - May Leitch
  • 2nd - Patricia Thompson
  • 3rd - Sarah Pacey - Untitled
5002 - Territory Subject - Sponsored by LD Bookkeeping
  • 1st - Laila Pedersen
  • 2nd - Sarah Pacey - Bush
  • 3rd - Beth Graham - Cockatoo Glow
5003 - Still life or Wildlife - Sponsor Allan King & Sons Construction
  • 1st - Cheryl Campbell
  • 2nd - Jazz Phipps - Ned kelly
5004 - Open - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Claire Hilton
  • 2nd - Sarah-Jane Lockhart
5006 - Indigenous art - Sponsored by LD Bookkeeping
  • Special Prizes - Best in Hall - Adult Art, Laila Pedersen, Best in Section - Adult Art, Cheryl Campbell

Junior Art

Ages 5 years and under

5101 - Group mural/collage - Sponsored by Lia Finocchiaro MLA
  • 1st - Gray Preschool - Casey & Barb
  • 2nd - Good Shepherd Lutheran Coll. - 5101
  • 3rd - Humpty Doo Transition McD - Our Class Solar Galaxy
5102 - Drawing - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Newsagency
  • 1st - Bridgette Bredhauer
  • 2nd - Liam Fischer
  • 3rd - Gabrielle Kelly
5103 - Painting, any medium - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Newsagency
  • 1st - Jordyn Mamo
  • 2nd - Michael Bredhauer
  • 3rd - Bridgette Bredhauer
5104 - NT subject, any medium - Sponsored by Coolalinga Newsagency
  • 1st - Bridgette Bredhauer

Ages 6 - 8 years

5106 - Drawing - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Newsagency
  • 1st - Kaylee Cieri - 6-8 yrs drawing
  • 2nd - Chelsea Taylor - "Dad on the digger"
  • 3rd - Jaylah Cox - Butterfly drawing
5107 - Painting, any medium - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Newsagency
  • 1st - Gemma Hinds
  • 2nd - Kaylee Cieri - 6-8yrs painting
  • 3rd - Lilli Rodda
5108 - NT Subject, any medium - Sponsored by Humpyt Doo Newsagency
  • 1st - Chelsea Taylor - Untitled
  • 2nd - Alicia Thornton - NT Dragonflies
  • 3rd - Erin Dexter - NT Dragonflies

Ages 9 - 12 years

5110 - Drawing - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Newsagency
  • 1st - Lauren Hilton
  • 2nd - Georgina Stephens
  • 3rd - Kira Mamo
5111 - Painting, any medium - Sponsored by Eva Lawler MLA
  • 1st - Maya Purdon
  • 2nd - Matilda Bredhauer
  • 3rd - Lauren Hilton
5112 - NT subject, any medium - Sponsored by Eva Lawler MLA
  • 1st - Lauren Hilton
  • 2nd - Georgina Stephens
  • 3rd - Indigo Berry - NT Emu Drawing

Ages 13 - 17 years

5113 - Drawing - Sponsored by Eva Lawler MLA
  • 1st - Jayde Gould
  • 2nd - Kobi McMillan
5114 - Painting, any medium - Sponsored by Eva Lawler MLA
  • 1st - Kobi McMillan

Special Needs

5120 - NT subject, any medium - Sponsored by Lia Finocchiaro MLA
  • Special Prizes - Best in Section - Junior Art, Jayde Gould

PHOTOGRAPHY

Adult Photography

6001 - Open monochrome print - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Eileen O'Connor
  • 2nd - Alison Holt - Adult Photography
  • 3rd - Graham Lockerbie
6002 - Open colour print - Sponsored by Coolalinga Newsagency
  • 1st - Anna Miller
  • 2nd - Eileen O'Connor
  • 3rd - Graham Lockerbie
6003 - Rural Print - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Sarah -Jane Lockhart
  • 2nd - Kirsty McAllister
  • 3rd - Darcy Raggatt
6004 - Creative photography - Sponsored by Kezia Purick MLA
  • 1st - Sarah -Jane Lockhart
  • 2nd - Eileen O'Connor
  • 3rd - Graham Lockerbie
6005 - Fun, Friends & Family - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Joy Wood
  • 2nd - Kirsty McAllister
  • 3rd - Sarah Pacey - Dance like no one is watching
6006 - Portraiture (single individual)
  • 1st - Kirsty McAllister
  • 2nd - Cherryn Carroll
  • 3rd - Joy Wood
  • Special Prizes - Best in Section - Adult Photography, Kirsty McAllister

Junior Photography

6101 - Open monochrome print - Sponsored by Coolalinga Newsagency
  • 1st - Lily Purdon
  • 2nd - Samantha Parton
  • 3rd - Kiarra-Jean Baker
6102 - Open colour print - Sponsored by Gary Higgins MLA
  • 1st - Tyra Walker - FF
  • 2nd - Jayde Gould
  • 3rd - Samantha Parton
6103 - Rural print
  • 1st - Lily Purdon
  • 2nd - Jayde Gould
  • 3rd - Kiarra-Jean Baker
6104 - Fun, Friends & Family - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Kiarra-Jean Baker
  • 2nd - Tyra Walker - FF
6105 - Portraiture (single individual) - Sponsored by Top End Tackleworld
  • 1st - Tyra Walker - FF
  • 2nd - Kiarra-Jean Baker
  • Special Prizes - Best in Section - Junior Photography, Lily Purdon

CRAFT

Adult Craft

Woodwork

7002 - Functional or ornamental piece - Sponsor Allan King & Sons Construction
  • 1st - Bruce Taylor

Paper Craft

7003 - Stamped cards x 3 - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Dianne Simons
  • 2nd - Sharmini Edwards - Paper Craft
7004 - Fabric incorporated cards x 3 - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Fibrecraft Guild
  • 1st - Jenny Armour
7005 - Paper craft card x 3 - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Fibrecraft Guild
  • 1st - Mary Oliffe
  • 2nd - Sharmini Edwards - Paper Craft
  • 3rd - Geraldine Crowhurst
7006 - Scrapbooking single page - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Sarah Pacey - Love for Mum
  • 2nd - Sarah Pacey - Remembering Pop
  • 3rd - Sharmini Edwards - Paper Craft

Patchwork, Quilting & Applique

7010 - Quilted item from re-used fabric - Sponsor Darwin Patchwork & Quilters
  • 1st - Debra Rogers - Evening bag made from recycled fabrics, free motio
7011 - Large Quilt - Sponsored by Quilters Down The Track
  • 1st - Jenny Armour
  • 2nd - Marie Budden
7012 - Small Quilt - Sponsored by Darwin Patchwork & Quilters
  • 1st - Carol Birch
  • 2nd - Lorraine Hunt
7014 - Quilt of Love - Sponsored by Darwin Patchwork & Quilters
  • 1st - Jenny Armour
7015 - Any other item
  • 1st - Jill Adams
  • 2nd - Jill Adams
  • 3rd - Vickie Collier
7016 - Any quilt commercially quilted
  • 1st - Jenny Armour
  • 2nd - Janine Wetherall
  • Special Prizes - Best Quilt, Jenny Armour

Embroidery - Hand Only

7017 - Cross stitched article - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Fibrecraft Guild
  • 1st - Margaret Carroll
  • 2nd - Gail Maddox
  • 3rd - Gail Maddox
7018 - Hardanger - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Lorraine Hunt
7020 - Small embroidered article - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Jenny Armour
  • 2nd - Maerwen Taylor

Sewing

7023 - Dress, day or evening - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Debra Rogers - Violet lace vintage style dress
7024 - Outfit for boy or girl
  • 1st - Debra Rogers - Dress made from upcycled tablecloth
  • 2nd - Herva Aumann
  • 3rd - Debra Rogers - Dress made from upcycled tablecloth
7025 - Any other article of clothing - Sponsor CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Debra Rogers - Jacket made from upcycled lace, linen & doileys
  • 2nd - Debra Rogers - Jacket made from upcycled lace, linen & doileys

Knitting or Crocheting

7026 - Baby set - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Lorraine Hunt
7027 - Shawl or stole - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Wendy Flanagan
  • 2nd - Joan Miller - Baby Shawl
  • 3rd - Melissa Purich
7028 - Doily - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Iris Mcgregor
  • 2nd - Shirley Graham
  • 3rd - Penny Parkinson - Chicken dollie
7030 - Hand bag or shopping bag - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Carol Birch
  • 2nd - Noel Padgham
  • 3rd - Kerrie Sullivan - Crochet Bag
7031 - Knitted or crocheted rug - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Mary Pocock
  • 2nd - Niki Patterson - Fenzy Rainbow Throw
  • 3rd - Shirley Graham
7032 - Any other article - Sponsored by CWA of the NT, Litchfield
  • 1st - Shirley Graham
  • 2nd - Irene Preston
  • 3rd - Melissa Purich

Dolls and Soft Toys

7035 - Cuddly soft toy - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Fibrecraft Guild
  • 1st - Carol Birch
  • 2nd - Penny Parkinson - Crochete Chicken
  • 3rd - Maerwen Taylor

Other Craft

7036 - Any article using recycled materials - Sponsored by the Findlay Family
  • 1st - Debra Rogers - Pieced, recycled pink lace (from op shops) dress
  • 2nd - Lorraine Hunt
  • 3rd - Noel Padgham
7037 - Millinery, Show Day hat - Sponsored by Kirsty Hunt
  • 1st - Cherylyn Martin
7038 - Beadwork necklace - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Melissa Purich
7039 - Folk art - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Fibrecraft Guild
  • 1st - Eileen O'Connor
  • 2nd - Eileen O'Connor
  • 3rd - Eileen O'Connor
7041 - Pottery - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions
  • 1st - Kelly Bryant
  • 2nd - Kelly Bryant
  • 3rd - Kelly Bryant
7043 - Any article or craft - Sponsored by Humpty Doo Fibrecraft Guild
  • 1st - Joan Miller - Art glass pieces
  • 2nd - Melissa Purich
  • 3rd - Samm Vassallo - Macrame wall hanging

Models

7044 - Model, any item
  • Special Prizes - Best in Section - Adult Craft, Mary Pocock

Junior Craft

Handcraft

7102 - Age 6 to 8 years, Handcraft any article - CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - B3 Bees Creek Primary - We love our rural area
  • 2nd - Liliana Clayton
7103 - Age 9 to 12 years, Handcraft any article - Humpty Doo Fibrecraft Guild
  • 1st - Mya Lee
  • 2nd - Jazz Foster - Fairy Village in a Bottal
  • 3rd - Caitlin Freed
7104 - Age 13 to 17 years, Handcraft any article - Humpty Doo Fibrecraft Guild
  • 1st - Kori Holland - Ceramic Monster
  • 2nd - Lacey Rutland - Handcraft - Diorama
  • 3rd - Sam Bound - Ceramic Monster
7105 - Ages 5 years and under, Collage - Sponsor Garry Higgins MLA
  • 1st - Matteo Cieri
  • 2nd - Student 2 Good Shepherd L.C.
  • 3rd - Student 4 Good Shepherd L. C. - 1103
7106 - Ages 6 - 8 years, Scarecrow freestanding - Sponsor Gary Higgins MLA
  • 1st - Roy Jansan
  • 2nd - Millner Preschool
7109 - Ages 6 to 8 years, Recycled items - Sponsor Gary Higgins MLA
  • 1st - Matilda Bredhauer
  • 2nd - Bridgette Bredhauer

Woodwork

7113 - Ages 13 to 17 years, Woodwork, any item
  • 1st - Elisha Habets - Crocodile
  • 2nd - Breanna Williams - Heart Hands
  • 3rd - Jesse Ell - Manta-ray

Fabric Craft

7114 - Ages 6 to 8 years, any article - Sponsor CWA of the NT, Litchfield Branch
  • 1st - Zoe Aumann
  • 2nd - Liliana Clayton

Lego

7117 - Ages 8 and under, Lego Construction
  • 1st - Ryder Marriott - Junior Craft
  • 2nd - Zander Smidt
  • 3rd - Zachary Marriott - Junior Craft
7118 - Ages 9 to 12 years, Lego Construction
  • 1st - Tom Hinds
  • 2nd - Chloe Rodda
  • 3rd - Hunter McMillan

Special Needs

7123 - Model, eg aircraft, ship, vehicle
  • 1st - Tariq Abdat - Dragonfly
  • 2nd - Carlie Nuttall - Kangaroo Jack
  • 3rd - Kynan Inglis - Frilled Neck Lizard

PETS

Section N: Pets

14003 - Bird - Sponsored by Girraween Veterinary Hospital
  • 1st - Ruby Jean Tonks - 1 x Pet Rooster called Frog
  • 2nd - Gabe Luchich - Cockatiel
  • 3rd - Georgia Case
14004 - Farm animal - Sponsor Girraween Veterinary Hospital
  • 1st - Georgia Case - Dave the Rooster
  • 2nd - Gabe Luchich - chicken
  • 3rd - Ruby Tonks
14005 - Native Animal - Sponsored by Girraween Veterinary Hospital
  • 1st - Gabe Luchich - Blue Tongue Lizard
  • 2nd - Eli Luchich - Bearded Dragon

GOATS

Goats - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions

15001 - Doe
  • 1st - Natasha Burrows
  • 2nd - Natasha Burrows
  • 3rd - Natasha Burrows
15002 - Goatling
  • 1st - Natasha Burrows
15003 - Doe Kid
  • 1st - Natasha Burrows
  • 2nd - Natasha Burrows
  • 3rd - Natasha Burrows
15006 - Buck Kid
  • 1st - Natasha Burrows
  • 2nd - Natasha Burrows
  • 3rd - Natasha Burrows
15007 - Dam and Progeny (Buck or Doe)
  • 1st - Natasha Burrows
15008 - Sire and Progeny (Buck or Doe)
  • Special Prizes - Champion Doe, Taminmin College : 520 Lara - 520 Lara, Champion Kid, Taminmin College: 573 Oddball - 523, Champion Goatling or Buckling, Taminmin College:572 N'fleisha - 572 N'fleisha, Champion Breeding Pen, Taminmin College; Oddball Lara - 515/523

Goat Handlers Competition

15009 - Goat Handlers Competition
  • 1st - Taminmin College/ Corben Palin
  • 2nd - Taminmin College/ Reece Smith
  • 3rd - Taminmin College/ Kiara Baker

PIGS

Pigs

16003 - Male under 12 months
  • 1st - Will Blokland - Bungendore Sarge

Pig Handlers Competition

16005 - Junior Pig Handler
  • 1st - Will Blokland

CATTLE

Stud Cattle

17003 - Male 13 - 24 months
  • 1st - Braydon Simmonds
  • 2nd - Nathan Fisher
  • 3rd - Isabella Boyd
17004 - Female 13 - 24 months
  • 1st - Stauros Fermanis
  • 2nd - Jayden Binks
  • Special Prizes - Champion Female, Stauros Fermanis
17005 - Male over 2 years
  • 1st - Erin Pemberton
  • 2nd - Kasey Pemberton
17006 - Female over 2 years
  • 1st - Isabelle Boyd

Cattle Handlers Competition

17012 - Junior Cattle Handler
  • 1st - Isabella Boyd
  • 2nd - Braydon Simmonds
  • 3rd - Billie Searle
17013 - Senior Cattle Handler
  • 1st - Kasey Greaves
  • 2nd - Erin Pemperton
  • 3rd - Stauros Fermanis
  • Special Prizes - Champion Handler, Stauros Fermanis

Cattle Judging Competition

17014 - Junior Cattle Judge
  • 1st - Isabella Boyd
  • 2nd - Braydon Simmonds
  • 3rd - Billie Searle
17015 - Senior Cattle Judge
  • 1st - Nathan Fisher
  • 2nd - Stauros Fermanis
  • 3rd - Kasey Greaves

POULTRY

Standard Heavy Breeds - Sponsored by Allan King & Constructions Pty Ltd

20001 - Australorp Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Blue Australorp
20002 - Australorp Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Blue Australorp Hen
20003 - Australorp Cockerel A.C.
  • 1st - Craig Frean
20005 - Sussex Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
20006 - Sussex Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Craig Frean
  • 2nd - Christine McMillan
  • 3rd - Liz Tugwell - light sussex
20007 - Sussex Cockerel A.C.
  • 1st - Liz Tugwell - Corination
  • 2nd - Karen McEwin - Platinum
20008 - Sussex Pullet A.C.
  • 1st - Liz Tugwell - Light Sussex
  • 2nd - Liz Tugwell - Corination
  • 3rd - Craig Frean
20010 - Rhode Island Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Natalie Higgins
20012 - Rhode Island Pullet A.C.
  • 1st - Natalie Higgins
20013 - Plymouth Rock Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
20014 - Plymouth Rock Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Liz Tugwell - Barred
  • 3rd - Natalie Higgins
20015 - Plymouth Rock Cockerel A.C.
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
20016 - Plymouth Rock Pullet A.C.
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Liz Tugwell - Barred
20017 - Langshan Cock A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
20018 - Langshan Hen A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
  • 3rd - Roslyn McMillan
20019 - Langshan Cockerel A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
  • 3rd - Roslyn McMillan
20022 - Wyandotte Hen A.C
  • 1st - Karen McEwin - Silver Laced
20023 - Wyandotte Cockerel A.C
  • 1st - Emily Hubble
20024 - Wyandotte Pullet A.C
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Columbian
  • 2nd - Emily Hubble
20025 - A.O.V Heavy Breed Cock
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Light Brahma
  • 2nd - Kobi McMillan - Frizzle
20026 - A.O.V Heavy Breed Hen
  • 1st - Karen McEwin - Brahma - Dark
  • 2nd - Mrs P's Farm - Red blue Partridge Brahma
  • 3rd - Mrs P's Farm - Light Brahma
20027 - A.O.V Heavy Breed Cockerel
  • 1st - Tru Boynton

Standard Light Breeds - Sponsored by Allan Kiing & Sons Constructions P/L

20029 - Ancona Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Greg Sinnott
  • 2nd - Greg Sinnott
20030 - Ancona Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Greg Sinnott
20031 - Ancona Cockerel A.C.
  • 1st - Greg Sinnott
  • 2nd - Greg Sinnott
  • 3rd - Greg Sinnott
20032 - Ancona Pullet A.C.
  • 1st - Greg Sinnott
  • 2nd - Greg Sinnott
20033 - Silkie White Cock
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
  • 3rd - Darien Pearce
20034 - Silkie White Hen
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
  • 2nd - Jeanette Yandell
  • 3rd - Darien Pearce
20035 - Silkie White Cockerel
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
20036 - Silkie White Pullet
  • 1st - Jeanette Yandell
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
20037 - Silkie Cock A.O.C
  • 1st - Jeanette Yandell
  • 2nd - Liz Tugwell - black
  • 3rd - Lacey Rutland - Poultry
20038 - Silkie Hen A.O.C.
  • 1st - Billy Watts
  • 2nd - Michael Duckenfield
  • 3rd - Jeanette Yandell
20039 - Silkie Cockerel A.O.C
  • 1st - Jeanette Yandell
  • 2nd - Michael Duckenfield
20040 - Silkie Pullet A.O.C.
  • 1st - Jeanette Yandell
  • 2nd - Billy Watts
  • 3rd - Jeanette Yandell
20041 - A.O.V Light Breed Cock
  • 1st - Michael Duckenfield
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
  • 3rd - Ebony Falconer - Rusty
20042 - A.O.V. Light Breed Hen
  • 1st - Michael Duckenfield
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
  • 3rd - Michael Duckenfield
20043 - A.O.V Light Breed Cockerel
  • 1st - Craig frean
  • 2nd - Craig frean
  • 3rd - Jeanette Yandell - Polish
20044 - A.O.V. Light Breed Pullet
  • 1st - Jeanette Yandell - Polish

Hardfeather Heavy Breeds - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions P/L

20045 - A.V. Hardfeather Heavy Cock
  • 1st - Michael Cain
20046 - A.V. Hardfeather Heavy Hen
  • 1st - Michael Duckenfield
  • 2nd - Mrs P's Farm - Ausie Game hen
  • 3rd - Michael Cain
20047 - A.V. Hard Feather Cockerel
  • 1st - Michael Cain
  • 2nd - Ben Reinke - modern game

Hardfeather Light Breeds - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions P/L

20049 - American Game Fowl Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Michael Kilpatrick
  • 2nd - Michael Cain
  • 3rd - Michael Kilpatrick
20050 - American Game Fowl Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Michael Cain
  • 2nd - Michael Kilpatrick
  • 3rd - Michael Cain
20051 - American Game Fowl Cockerel A.C.
  • 1st - Michael Cain
  • 2nd - Michael Cain
  • 3rd - Michael Cain
20052 - American Game Fowl Pullet A.C.
  • 1st - Michael Cain
  • 2nd - Michael Kilpatrick
  • 3rd - Michael Cain
20053 - O.E.G. Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Ben Reinke - Old English Game
  • 2nd - Ben Reinke - old english game
20054 - O.E.G. Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Ben Reinke - old english game
  • 2nd - Ben Reinke - old english game
20057 - A.O.V. Hardfeather Light Cock
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Jungle fowl
20058 - A.O.V. Hardfeather Light Hen
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Asil
  • 2nd - Mrs P's Farm - Jungle fowl
  • 3rd - Michael Cain - Asil
20059 - A.O.V. Hardfeather Light Cockerel
  • 1st - Michael Cain
20060 - A.O.V. Hardfeather Light Pullet
  • 1st - Michael Cain

Bantams - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions P/L

20065 - O.E.G. Black/Red Cock
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm
20069 - O.E.G. Wheaten Hen
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm
20073 - O.E.G. Spangled Cockerel
  • 1st - Mick Daley
  • 2nd - Mick Daley
20075 - O.E.G. Duckwing Cock
  • 1st - Caroline Camilleri - poultry
20076 - O.E.G. Duckwing Hen
  • 1st - Ebony Falconer - boc boc
20077 - O.E.G. Duckwing Cockerel
  • 1st - Mick Daley
  • 2nd - Mick Daley
20078 - O.E.G. Duckwing Pullet
  • 1st - Caroline Camilleri - poultry
  • 2nd - Caroline Camilleri - poultry
  • 3rd - Caroline Camilleri - poultry
20079 - O.E.G. Cock A.O.C.
  • 1st - Mick Daley
  • 2nd - Mick Daley
  • 3rd - Ebony Falconer - Meatloaf
20080 - O.E.G. Hen A.O.C.
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Black Red
20081 - O.E.G. Cockerel A.O.C.
  • 1st - Mick Daley
  • 2nd - Mick Daley
20083 - A.O.V. Hardfeather Cock
  • 1st - Michael Cain
  • 2nd - Greg Sinnott - IG Bantam
  • 3rd - Greg Sinnott - MG Bantam
20084 - A.O.V. Hardfeather Hen
  • 1st - Greg Sinnott
  • 2nd - Ben Reinke - modern game
  • 3rd - Ben Reinke - modern game
20085 - A.O.V. Hardfeather Cockerel
  • 1st - Ben Reinke - modern game
  • 2nd - Ben Reinke - modern game
  • 3rd - Ben Reinke - modern game
20086 - A.O.V. Hardfeather Pullet
  • 1st - Ben Reinke - modern game
  • 2nd - Ben Reinke - modern game
  • 3rd - Ben Reinke - modern game
20087 - Australop Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
  • 3rd - Darien Pearce
20088 - Australop Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
20089 - Australop Cockerel A.C.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
20095 - Belgian Cock A.C
  • 1st - Thomas Fabila
20096 - Belgian Hen A.C
  • 1st - Thomas Fabila
20099 - Pekin Black Cock
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
20100 - Pekin Black Hen
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
20103 - Pekin Cock A.O.C.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
  • 3rd - Darien Pearce
20104 - Pekin Hen A.O.C.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
  • 3rd - Darien Pearce
20106 - Pekin Pullet A.O.C.
  • 1st - Ebony Falconer - Stripes
  • 2nd - Karen McEwin - Brown red
20107 - Langshan Cock A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
20108 - Langshan Hen A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
  • 3rd - Roslyn McMillan
20109 - Langshan Cockerel A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
  • 3rd - Roslyn McMillan
20110 - Langshan Pullet A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
20111 - A.O.V. Soft Feather Cock
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Bailley Height - poultry
  • 3rd - Mrs P's Farm - Silver Laced Wyandotte
20112 - A.O.V. Soft Feather Hen
  • 1st - Bailley Height - poultry
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
  • 3rd - Jacquelyn Deveraux
20113 - A.O.V. Soft Feather Cockerel
  • 1st - Bailley Height - poultry
  • 2nd - Craig Frean
  • 3rd - Bailley Height - poultry
20114 - A.O.V. Soft Feather Pullet
  • 1st - Jacquelyn Deveraux - pullet
  • 2nd - Jacquelyn Deveraux - pullet
  • 3rd - Jacquelyn Deveraux - pullet
20116 - Rhode Island Hen A.C
  • 1st - Ebony Falconer - Rose

Breeding Pairs - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Construction P/L

20119 - Standard Heavy Breed
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
20120 - Standard Light Breed
  • 1st - Greg Sinnott - Ancona pair
  • 2nd - Michael Duckenfield
  • 3rd - Jeanette Yandell - Silkie
20123 - Bantam Soft Feather
  • 1st - Jacquelyn Deveraux
  • 2nd - Jacquelyn Deveraux - pair
  • 3rd - Mrs P's Farm - Opingtons
20124 - Bantam Hard Feather
  • 1st - Greg Sinnott
20125 - Ducks
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan - Elizabeth

Ducks - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions P/L

20126 - Muscovy Drake A.C
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Black Drake
20128 - Indian Runner Drake A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
  • 3rd - Mrs P's Farm - Slate and White
20129 - Indian Runner Duck A.C
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
20130 - Light Breed Drake A.O.V.
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
20131 - Light Breed Duck A.0.V.
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
  • 3rd - Mrs P's Farm - Orpington
20132 - Large Drake A.O.V
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Cayuga
20134 - Mallard Drake A.C.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce
20135 - Mallard Duck A.C.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
  • 2nd - Mrs P's Farm
  • 3rd - Darien Pearce
20136 - Bantam Drake A.O.V.
  • 1st - Darien Pearce
20137 - Bantam Duck A.O.V
  • 1st - Mrs P's Farm - Saxony
  • 2nd - Darien Pearce - Call

Geese - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions P/L

20138 - Gander A.V.
  • 1st - Greg Sinnott

Turkeys - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons Constructions P/L

20140 - Tom A.C.
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan
20141 - Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Roslyn McMillan
  • 2nd - Roslyn McMillan

Backyard Poultry - Sponsored by Allan King & Sons P/L

20142 - Large Breed Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Christine McMillan
  • 2nd - Christine McMillan
  • 3rd - Leo and Amy Kilgour
20143 - Large Breed Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Christine McMillan
  • 2nd - Christine McMillan
  • 3rd - Karen McEwin - Experimental coloured (Heart chested) Wyandotte
20144 - Bantam Cock A.C.
  • 1st - Tobey Myers - Napoleon
  • 2nd - Wayne Martin - Grandpa
  • 3rd - Maryanne Muir - TACO
20145 - Bantam Hen A.C.
  • 1st - Karen McEwin - Experimental coloured Sebright
  • 2nd - Ebony Falconer - Feisty
  • 3rd - Maddison Fabila
20147 - Duck A.C.
  • Special Prizes - Champion Bird Of Show, Greg Sinnott, Champion Silkie, Darien Pearce, Champion Belgian, Thomas Fabila, Champion OEG, Mick Daley, Champion Hardfeather Light, Michael cain, Reserve Champion Bird Of Show, Roslyn McMillan, Champion Breeding Pair, Jacquelyn Deveraux, Champion Standard Heavy Breed, Roslyn Mcmillan, Champion Standard Light Breed, Craig Frean, Champion Hardfeather Heavy, Michael Cain, Champion Standard, Michael Cain, Champion Hard Feather Bantam, Greg Sinnott, Champion Soft Feather Bantam, Darien Pearce, Champion Bantam, Greg Sinnott, Champion Water Fowl, Roslyn McMillan, Champion Turkey, Roslyn McMillan, Best Junior Exhibit - Poultry, Bailey Height, Champion Backyard Poultry, Tobey Myers

HAY STACKING COMPETITION

Hay Stacking

Junior & Senior Teams

20357 - Open Haystacking
  • 1st - Turtle
  • 2nd - Automatic
  • 3rd - Hay Team
20358 - Junior Haystacking
  • 1st - Niggls
  • 2nd - JTC
  • 3rd - The Outriggers

NT YOUNG RURAL ACHIEVERS

NT Young Rural Achiever

20390 - Junior NT Young Rural Achiever
  • 1st - Brayden Simmonds
  • 2nd - Billie Searle
  • 3rd - Isabella Boyd
20391 - Senior NT Young Rural Achiever
  • 1st - Kasey Greaves
  • 2nd - Nathan Fisher
  • 3rd - Stauros Fermanis